CLMA_0110815_950x150.jpg

Education

KnowledgeLab 2016 content will focus on the ten CLMA Body of Knowledge domains, making it easy to pinpoint the sessions you need to attend and allowing you to identify your personal path toward competency as a laboratory leader at any stage of your career.

KnowledgeLab 2016 Breakout Sessions are one full hour in length, with time for Q&A following the session. These hour long breakout sessions offer 1 CEU credit hour per session. KnowledgeLab 2016 Short Topic sessions are 30 minute educational presentations presented in “Ted Talk” style with a short 15-20 minute presentation on a topic followed by a few minutes of Q&A. These sessions are worth .5 credit hours. 

Monday, March 21 Time Session Title
ICE Poster Winner 1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

High Sensitivity Cardiac Troponin I Enables Early, Safe Discharge of Patients

Speaker: Clare Ford, PhD, FRCPath, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust


Short Topic 1B 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Assuming Control of Your First Lab 

Speaker: Lt. Col. Gregory Shane Hendricks, USAF, BSC, MS, MT(ASCP), Air Combat Command

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topic 1C

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Team Building

Speakers: Daniel Thomas Wilson, MLS(ASCP)CM, Core Laboratory & Maria Langeslay, MT(ASCP)CM, David Grant Medical Center

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topic 1E 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Earn Your Specialist Certification! 

Speaker: Col. Nathan Johnson, Ph.D.,MS, MA, M(ASCP),MT,DLM,SC,SLS, FACHE, Defense Health Headquarters

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topic 1F 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

The New (Molecular) World Order: What New Technologies Offer the Microbiology Lab and its Stakeholders 

Speakers: CPT Amanada Roth, PhD, MLS(ASCP)CM, United States Army & CPT Joshua Martinez, MT(AMT), US Army

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 1A 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Test Utilization Strategies at UnityPoint Health

Speaker: Carol Collingsworth MBA, MT(ASCP)SC, UnityPoint Health, St. Luke's Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 1B 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

An Indepth Look at Training, Competancy, and Evaluations

Speaker: Israel Bennett Jr., LT. COL., MT(ASCP), NCA(CLS), Air Force Reserves, OIC Biomedical

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 1C 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Influencing Your Leadership Team Part II: Case Studies

Speaker: Rodney W. Forsman, BS, Mayo Clinic

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 1D 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Putting the Pieces Together: Safety Regulations and Guidelines

Speaker: Dan Scungio, MT (ASCP), SLS, CQA (ASQ), Sentara Healthcare

Click here to download PDF handout #1 Click here to download PDF handout #2 

Breakout 1E 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Application of Systems Thinking to Gain Efficiencies

Speaker: Max Salfinger, MD, National Jewish Health

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 1F 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 

Laboratory Networks: A Strategic Alliance to Retain Relevance in a Value Based World

Speaker: Sarina Rodriques, FACHE, CLS, MT(ASCP)DLM, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 2A 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

The Changing Laboratory Financial Paradigm

Speaker: Leo Serrano, FACHE, DLM(ASCP), FIRSTPATH Laboratory LLC

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 2B 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Strengthening Ties Between Nursing, Physician, and Ancillary Staff

Speakers: Nathan Johnson, Ph.D.,MS, MA, M(ASCP),MT,DLM,SC,SLS, FACHE, Defense Health Agency & Scott L. Bamby, MSgt, USAF, AF DoD CLIP Manager, Center for Laboratory Medicine Services

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 2C 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Finding the Work Force of the Future

Speaker: Marianne Gehen, BSMT, ASCP, MBA, Kaleida Health System Buffalo General Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 2D 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Leadership Development - A Core Competency for Every Laboratory Manager

Speaker: Calvin Guyer, MS, CFP, CPC, Cleaver Company

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 2E 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

So You've Been Promoted...Now What?

Speaker: Patty Eschliman, MHA, MLS(ASCP)cm DLMcm, Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 2F 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Stress Management

Speakers: Deb Hagen-Moe, M.Ed., Mayo Clinic & Amy Seegmiller Renner, M.S., HT(ASCP)CM, Mayo Clinic

Click here to download PDF handout 

Short Topics 2A 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Conflict Management in the Workplace

Speaker: Jamie Olguin, 2nd Lt, USAF, BSC, USAF

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 2B 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Faster Microbiology - An Outcome Analysis

Speaker: James E. Lee, Ph.D., MT(ASCP), Madigan Army Medical Center

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 2C 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Things to Consider When Relocating a Clinical Laboratory 

Speakers: Maj. John Paap, MLS(ASCP)CM, US Army & SFC(P) Maria A. Bowser, MLT, Ireland Army Community Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 2D 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Managing a Laboratory in Remote Locations

Speakers: Lt. Krystal Glaze, CLS, ASCP, US Navy & Lt. Mary R. Seeley, CLS, ASCP, US Navy

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 2E 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Level the Playing Field - Obtaining Your FACHE Credential

Speaker: Col. Nathan Johnson, Ph.D.,MS, MA, M(ASCP),MT,DLM,SC,SLS, FACHE Defense Health Headquarters

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 2F 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Getting Past the Blame Game to Improve Patient Care

Speaker: Lt. Karla Workman, BSC, MLS(ASCP)CM, US Air Force 

Click here to download PDF handout


Tuesday, March 22 Time Session Title
ICE Poster Winner 1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

Improving Stat Protime Turnaround to Improve Emergency Department Patient Throughput & Gene Expert MTB/RIF Assay for the Diagnosis for Smear Negative Pulmonary Tuberculosis

Speaker: Susan Traub

Short Topics 3B 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Review of Smartphone-Based Diagnostics in Clinical Laboratory Medicine

Speaker: Olga A. Terekhina, BS, MLS(ASCP), US Army

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 3C 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

WAM, MEPRS and CHCS Monthly Workload Validation

Speaker: Robert Lee Nace, MLS (ASCP), MSHI, US Army Medical Command (US MEDCOM)

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 3D 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Lab Management and Leadership

Speaker: Brian Casleton, Colonel, USAF, BSC, US Air Force

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 3E 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

AF Medical Laboratory Training Platform

Speakers: SMSgt. Scott Lowell, USAF; Vincent Villanueva, Training Manager, 382 Training Squadron, USAF

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 3F 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Beyond Satisfactory: Proficiency Testing Evaluations

Speaker: Michael Buongiorne, MLT(ASCP), USAF

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 3A 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Effective Change Management: Hard Decisions and Re-organization in a Laboratory Send-out Department

Speakers: Jane Dickerson, PhD, DABCC, Seattle Childrens Hospital & Monica Wellner, Seattle Childrens Hospital 

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 3B 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

The Phlebotomy Manager's Toolbox

Speaker: Kathy Inglis, MS, MT (ASCP), Susquehanna Health

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 3C 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Quick Win Waste Walk: Engaging Front-line Staff in Lean is an Investment in Talent

Speaker: Heidi Miksanek, BS, MS, SSBB, Mayo Clinic 

Click here to download PDF handout  Click here to download handout # 2 Click here to downloand handout #3

Breakout 3D 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Management vs Leadership: How to Propel Yourself Into Greatness and Become a True Leader

Speaker: Patty Eschliman, MHA, MLS(ASCP)cm DLMcm, Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout 

Breakout 3E 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Laboratory Report Formats and Reference Ranges. How Labs Can Facilitate the Medical Decision Process

Speakers: Joshua Martinez, MT(AMT), US Army & Jeffrey Baker, US Army

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 3F 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Propel Patient Satisfaction to New Heights Using Queueing Theory to Reduce Patient Wait Times

Speakers: Nathan Johnson, Ph.D.,MS, MA, M(ASCP),MT,DLM,SC,SLS, FACHE Defense Health Agency & Warren Conrow, BSC, USAF, Defense Health Headquarters 

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 4A 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

The Laboratory Value Proposition

Speaker: Joe Keary, MS, MBA, Irwin Army Community Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 4B 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Instituting a Phlebotomy Training Program to Combat Turnover in This Employee Population

Speaker: Barbara Day, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB, Excela Health

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 4C 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

How to Win Friends and Influence Policy by Becoming a Successful Advocate for Your Profession 

Speaker: Mary Jo Bonifas, MT(ASCP), United Clinical Laboratories

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 4D 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

The Individualized Quality Control Plan (IQCP): What You Need to Know to Ensure Compliance

Speaker: Deborah Perry, M.D., Children's Hospital & Medical Center

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 4E 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Daring to Rehumanize the Workplace; Managing Personnel Challenges

Speaker: Lucia Ellen More, MT(ASCP), MS, US Air Force

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 4F 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Laboratory Outreach Challenges, Solutions and Future Survival Strategies

Speaker: Jane Hermansen, MBA, MT(ASCP), Mayo Clinic

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 4A 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

AFMS Laboratory Biological Defense Policy/Guidance Update

Speaker: Carol West, Lt. Col., USAF, MT(ASCP), US Air Force

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 4B 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Using Data for Resource Management Decisions

Speaker: Warren Conrow, BSC, USAF, Defense Health Headquarters & Scott L. Bamby, MSgt, USAF, AF DoD CLIP Manager, Center for Laboratory Medicine Services

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 4C 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Navigating AF the Promotion System & Career Progression Pyramid

Speaker: Brian Casleton, Colonel, USAF, BSC, US Air Force

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 4D 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Leader or Manager - Leverage Your Strengths

Speaker: Marilyn D. Brew, MA, Mgmt; MT (ASCP), US Army

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 4E 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Biological Warfare Agents and Current Testing

Speaker: Paul Eden, Jr, PhD, MT (ASCP), US Air Force

Click here to download PDF handout

Short Topics 4F 4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

"Trust But Verify" Improving Quality Through Routine Audits

Speaker: James Lehman, MBA, MT(ASCP), Blanchfield Army Community Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

 

Wednesday, March 23 Time Session Title

Breakout 5A

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Just Keep Swimming! Do More with Less in Today's Healthcare Environment

Speaker: Christina Nickel, MHA, MLS(ASCP)cm, Bryan Medical Center

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 5B 8:00 am - 9:00 am

Total Tech Competency...From Training to Assessment

Speaker: Crystal Marie Davis, MLS, ASCP, USAF

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 5C 8:00 am - 9:00 am

Increasing Clinical Effectiveness Through Standards of Work

Speaker: Lonnie Stallcup, BS, MT, Laboratory Alliance of CNY

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 5D 8:00 am - 9:00 am

Leveraging Adaptive Leadership Theory in the Laboratory

Speaker: Jason R. Majorowicz, MBA, Mayo Clinic

http://www.clma.org/d/do/2544

Breakout 5E 8:00 am - 9:00 am

Coding and Reimbursement 2016 Update

Speakers: Paul Keoppel, MBA, MT(ASCP), Intermountain Healthcare & Kathy Lindgren, BSM, CHC, Aurora Health Care

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 5F 8:00 am - 9:00 am

The Joint Commission and IQCP

Speaker: Stacy Olea, MBA, MT(ASCP), FACHE, The Joint Commission

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 6A 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Know When to Hold Them, Know When to Fold Them...Dealing With Difficult Employees

Speaker: Tony Kurec, MS, H(ASCP)DLM, SUNY Upstate Medical University

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 6B 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Medical Laboratory Sciences Career Ladder

Speaker: Ellen J. Dijkman Dulkes, MS, MT(ASCP), Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 6C 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Leveraging Mentorship as a Management Tool to Enhance Employee Development

Speaker: Jane Hermansen, MBA, MT(ASCP), Mayo Clinic

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 6D 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Point of Care Testing and the Laboratory - Partnership for Patient Centered Care

Speaker: Joe Keary, MS, MBA, Irwin Army Community Hospital

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 6E 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Successful Implementation of New Tests Utilizing Proven Project Management Techniques

Speaker: Melissa Hiserote, MS, PMP, Sonic Reference Laboratory

Click here to download PDF handout

Breakout 6F 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Development of Non-Conforming Event Risk Management Program for Laboratory Errors

Speakers: Andrea Park, MLT, ASQ CQIA, CLQM, LifeLabs Medical Laboratory Services & Margaret Grabowski, LifeLabs Medical Laboratory Services 

Click here to download PDF handout