Schedule of Events


Below is the schedule of events for KnowledgeLab 2018 so that you can get an idea of each day's content and structure as you look ahead to KnowledgeLab 2019.

Sunday, May 6

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop**
DLM Exam Preparatory Course
Jennifer Dawson, MHA, LSSBB, CPHQ, DLM(ASCP)SLS, QLC, QIHC
Anthony Kurec, MS, H(ASCP)DLM
Sarina Rodriques, FACHE, MSH, CLS, MT(ASCP)DLM

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Workshop**

Developing an Outward Mindset
Dave Moss, Arbinger Senior Consultant

1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Pre-Conference Workshop**
Essentials of Financial Management: Communicating the Value of the Laboratory

Rodney W. Forsman, Assistant Professor Emeritus of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology - College of Medicine, Mayo Clinic

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Opening General Session
The Accountable Leader's Guide to Change
Sam Silverstein

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Opening Reception


Monday, May 7

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.

Breakfast Session
Sponsorship still available

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

General Session
The Science of Success
Catherine Sanderson, PhD

9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Short Topic Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

Succession Planning: Weather the Storm of Change
Lorrie Woodward, MBA, MT(ASCP)

No More Nomads: Developing a Strategic Plan to Intentionally Chart Your Organization's Future
Jennifer N. Sanmann, PhD, FACMG

From A to Zika: A How-to Guide for EUA Compliance
Landruss Burress DrPH, MPH, MS, Tammy Shaw, MLS(ASCP)

ICE Poster Presentation
Poster Presenter

Standardization Across a Large Hospital Lab Network: Path to Peril or Road to Success?
Marty Lampman, MT(ASCP), MS, MSHA

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Bite-Sized Learning
General Poster Presentations

11:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Bite-Sized Learning
Vendor Presentations

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Breakout Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. 

Sunset Soirée


Tuesday, May 8

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.

Breakfast Session: Setting Up Laboratories for Success
Sponsored by Roche

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakout Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Poster Presentation
Augmenting Manual & Automated Time Studies in Shortening Phlebotomy Wait Times
Maira Malhabour, Maj, USAF, BSC, MT(AMT)

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Poster Presentation
Leading for Quality
Jennifer Dawson, MHA, LSSBB, FACHE, DLM(ASCP)

9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Short Topic Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall Open

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Bite-Sized Learning
ICE Poster Presentations

11:15 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Bite-Sized Learning
Vendor Presentations

1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

General Session
Understanding the Changes in Healthcare and Clinical Lab Marketplace
Robert L. Michel, Editor in Chief, The Dark Report

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Short Topic Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Breakout Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

5:00 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.

Short Topic Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

A Lab's Shipping Department: How It Sculpted Leaders and Helped to Change a Culture
Quincey Blaire Trentham, MLT(ASCP)
Julie A. Pinsinski, MLS (ASCP)cm

Saber Junction 17: Managing Peculiarities of Operating the 212th Combat Support Hospital Laboratory in an Austere Environment
CPT Olga Terekhina, CPT, MS, MLS(ASCP), MB
Chaknaze B. Zachery, SGT, MLT(ASCP)

Project Management in the Laboratory
Nicole Radford, MS, MT(ASCP)

The Anonymous Hotline Works: Complaint-Prompted Inspection & Accreditation Salvation
Tammy Shaw, MS, MLS(ASCP)

Providing 6 Hours of Uninterrupted Sleep for Our Patients
Renell Gochman, MBA, CLS Cheryl Dilbeck, CLS


Wednesday, May 9

7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.

Breakfast Session
Sponsorship still available

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakout Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

Successful Change Management for Performance Improvement Under Healthcare Reform: Part 1
E Caroline Satyadi, DBA, FACHE, DLM(ASCP), MBA, MS, SM, SLS, CLS

The Engaged Employee
Johnathan Eric Stanford, MHA, MLS(ASCP)cm

Laboratory Stewardship Case Studies: Proven UM Interventions That Work!
Robert B. Carpenter, MS, MT(ASCP)
Suzanne Carasso, MBA, MT(ASCP)

Advanced Competency Assessment and Coaching: Applying Principles to Esoteric Testing
Deborah J. Wells, MPA, MT(ASCP)SH
Sarah A. Anderson, MSM

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions
Click here to view the sessions.

Successful Change Management for Performance Improvement Under Healthcare Reform: Part 2
E Caroline Satyadi, DBA, FACHE, DLM(ASCP), MBA, MS, SM, SLS, CLS

New-Employee Orientation: Perfecting the First Year
Kathy Inglis, MS, MT(ASCP)

Volunteer and Grow: Synergistic Opportunities Between SAFMLS and CLMA
Patty Eschliman, MHA, MLS(ASCP), DLM
Kris Calero

Ascending the Laboratory Value Pyramid: One Lab’s Successful Climb!
Denise L. Geiger, PhD, DLM(ASCP)

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Closing General Session 
Sponsored by Government Scientific Source

Trials and Tribulations: Expedited Development of an Invasive Fungal Infection Clinical Practice Guideline
Debra L. Malone, MD, Med, FACS, Col USAF, MC

**Pre-Conference Workshops are not included with the Full-Conference registration. Pre-Conference Workshop registration must be purchased as an add-on during the registration process. Attendees may only select one Pre-Conference Workshop registration add-on.